Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp in Victorian High Country — photo 1

Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp

Victorian High Country
At a glanceFree campsite
Free CampingTent Site

About this campsite

Walk-in campsite in Mount Samaria State Park offering free tent sites, toilets and fireplaces. Access via Summit Link Track, near Wild Dog Creek Falls.

Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp is a walk-in camping area within Mount Samaria State Park in the Victorian High Country. Managed by Parks Victoria, this free site is located approximately 800 metres from the Mount Samaria Road carpark via the Summit Link Track. The campsite provides tent sites, toilets and fireplaces. Creek water is available though supply may be limited during drier periods, so visitors should bring their own drinking water. The camp sits in varied forest and offers access to Wild Dog Creek Falls, making it suitable for those seeking a peaceful, remote bushland experience.

What this place offers

Accommodation Types

Tent Site
Free Camping

Location

Common questions about Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp

Is Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp free to camp at?

Yes. Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp in VIC is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends. Facilities on site: tent site and free camping.

What facilities does Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp have?

Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp has tent site and free camping. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip. The list comes from the site record rather than a visit, so treat it as a guide.

Can you book Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp online?

We hold no online booking link for Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp, so it is not bookable through this page. For sites like this, turning up early in the day is the surest way to get a spot, particularly in peak season.

Where is Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp?

Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp sits in VIC. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp

Facilities recorded for Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp
FacilityOn site
Tent SiteYes
Free CampingYes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Free to stay

No booking needed — first come, first served

Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

$0 camping — no fees at this site
Sites are first come, first served — arrive early on holidays
Check the weather & fire outlook below before you go
A 4WD with a rooftop tent set up at a eucalyptus bush camp
Campervan & 4WD hire

Touring without your own rig?

Hire one and make VIC a stop on the lap — live prices, one-way hires.

Compare & book

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Wild Dog Creek Falls Camp

Free · no booking needed