
Shark Bay Holiday Cottages

Shark Bay Holiday Cottages
Check availability
Live pricingAbout this caravan park
Beachfront cottages and a small self-contained-only caravan area on Knight Terrace, Denham — in the heart of the Shark Bay World Heritage Area. No tents.
What this place offers
Amenities
Accommodation Types
Facilities
Fees
Rules & Accessibility
Other Features
Location
Shark Bay Holiday Cottages•11 Knight Terrace, Denham, WA, 6537
Weather Forecast
via Open-MeteoCommon questions about Shark Bay Holiday Cottages
What facilities does Shark Bay Holiday Cottages have?
Shark Bay Holiday Cottages has self contained vehicles only, pets welcome, camping fee, cabins, bbq and unpowered sites. That is the short list; 7 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.
Are dogs allowed at Shark Bay Holiday Cottages?
The record for Shark Bay Holiday Cottages lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.
Can you book Shark Bay Holiday Cottages online?
Yes. Shark Bay Holiday Cottages takes online bookings, and the booking panel on this page checks live availability and current rates. Book early for school holidays, long weekends and anything coastal over summer, when the good sites go first. Prices and cancellation terms are set by the operator, not by us.
Where is Shark Bay Holiday Cottages?
Shark Bay Holiday Cottages sits in Denham, WA. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Shark Bay Holiday Cottages
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Self contained vehicles only | Yes |
| Pets Welcome | Yes |
| No Tents | Yes |
| Camping Fee | Yes |
| Cabins | Yes |
| BBQ | Yes |
| Unpowered Sites | Yes |
| Power | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
100m awayDenham, WA
Tasman Holiday Parks Denham Seaside
Tasman Holiday Parks - Denham Seaside is Australia's most westerly caravan park, on the shores of World Heritage-listed Shark Bay at Denham, a short walk from town. The park offers one and two-bedroom chalets, deluxe oceanview villas and powered, ensuite and unpowered sites. Onsite facilities include two camp kitchens, BBQ areas and three amenity blocks, with sweeping ocean views and sunsets over Dirk Hartog Island. Dog-friendly sites available.
700m awayDenham, WA
Shark Bay Caravan Park
Shark Bay Caravan Park, nestled in the heart of Denham, offers a serene and friendly stay just half a kilometer from the beach. It provides an ideal location on the Shark Bay Peninsula with the added convenience of being only 24 kilometers from the popular Monkey Mia tourist spot, making it the perfect base to explore the abundance of natural wonders and wildlife.
800m awayDenham, WA
Blue Dolphin Caravan Park and Holiday Village
Blue Dolphin Caravan Park & Holiday Village is a prime destination located in Denham, Western Australia. Conveniently situated near the centre of Shark Bay Shire and Monkey Mia, it offers easy access to the beach and local supermarket. The village provides numerous holiday amenities for an enjoyable and relaxed vacation.
1.0 km awayDenham, WA
Bay Lodge
Bay Lodge offers premier beachfront accommodation in Denham, WA, positioned directly on one of the town's most scenic coastal stretches. Guests enjoy immediate access to pristine white sand beaches...
3.8 km awayDenham, WA
Goulet Bluff
Goulet Bluff is a captivating campsite that allows for a unique overnight outdoor experience. The site is one of the four spots, including Eagle Bluff, Fowlers Camp and Whalebone Bay, where adventurers can stay for a night. Goulet Bluff offers a serene setting for camping, as well as activities such as fishing and swimming in a secluded spot, perfect for nature lovers. Please ensure to get a permit before your stay for compliance and to support maintaining this beautiful spot.
Popular Routes Through Here
Road Trip Ideas


Western Australia's stunning coastline from Perth to Exmouth



Epic journey from Perth to Australia's tropical north
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookSimilar Campsites
Somewhat Similar268.9 km awayMinilya, WA
Minilya Bridge Road House
Minilya Bridge Road House is a convenient rest stop and vacation destination that offers a range of facilities including a drive-in-drive-out camping area. It features powered grassy sites, relaxing hot showers, and an on-site restaurant serving delicious meals. As an independently operated establishment, it presents a unique, personal touch to enhance every visitor's stay.
Somewhat Similar86.6 km awayHamelin Pool, WA
Hamelin Outback Station Stay
Experience authentic Australian outback living at the Hamelin Outback Station Stay. Conveniently located next to the renowned Shark Bay World Heritage Area and Stromatolites at Hamelin Pool, it provides easy access to must-see locations like the Monkey Mia dolphins and Steep Point. Catering to all types of travellers, it offers accommodations and spacious camp sites suitable for caravans, motor homes, campers, and tents.
Somewhat Similar82.5 km awayHamelin Pool, WA
Hamelin Pool Caravan Park
Hamelin Pool Caravan Park is a feature-packed destination nestled beside the Shark Bay World Heritage area. It offers comfortable accommodation options for backpackers, families, and camping enthusiasts, with both powered and unpowered sites available. The park hosts a tea room offering a wide variety of meals, drinks, and unique souvenirs. Visit the old Telegraph Station, constructed in 1884, to learn about its historical significance to the region. The main attraction, however, are the fascinating stromatolites, some of Earth's earliest life forms, accessible via a 200m boardwalk with helpful informative signage.
Book your stay
You book direct with the operator
Nearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Denham
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.






