Lake Bellfield Viewing Area in Bellfield, VIC — photo 1

Lake Bellfield Viewing Area

Bellfield, VIC
At a glance
Rest AreaPets WelcomeAccessibleCaravansToilets

About this rest area

The Lake Bellfield Viewing Area provides a tranquil setting for nature lovers, situated just a short drive from Halls Gap. It boasts of a picturesque lookout over the lake, ideal for scenic photographs or a peaceful viewing experience. The area is equipped with accessible toilet facilities, and ample seating for relaxation. Visitors may also enjoy a refreshing swim, as the site indicates a designated swimming area. This idyllic location offers a perfect retreat for those seeking a quiet and serene getaway amidst natural beauty.

See sign for information about permitted swimming area.

What this place offers

Amenities

Toilets

Accommodation Types

Caravans

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome
Accessible

Other Features

Day Rest Area
Information
Sheltered lookout with seating and information
Photo Opportunity
Long Rig
Hose Attachment Tap
Day Use Area
Canoeing Kayaking
No internal combustion powered boats allowed
Accessible toilets
Great views of the lake
Unknown feature
Information Board

Location

Lake Bellfield Viewing Area•Grampians Road, Bellfield, VIC, 3381

Weather Forecast

Data from MET Norway
MON🌦️
21° / 8°
—
TUE🌦️
22° / 10°
—
WED🌤️
22° / 10°
—
THU🌤️
23° / 11°
—
FRI🌦️
21° / 12°
—

Common questions about Lake Bellfield Viewing Area

What facilities does Lake Bellfield Viewing Area have?

Lake Bellfield Viewing Area has day rest area, information, sheltered lookout with seating and information, pets welcome, photo opportunity and long rig. That is the short list; 15 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.

Are dogs allowed at Lake Bellfield Viewing Area?

The record for Lake Bellfield Viewing Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.

Can you book Lake Bellfield Viewing Area online?

We hold no online booking link for Lake Bellfield Viewing Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.

Where is Lake Bellfield Viewing Area?

Lake Bellfield Viewing Area sits in Bellfield, VIC. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Lake Bellfield Viewing Area

Facilities recorded for Lake Bellfield Viewing Area
FacilityOn site
Day Rest AreaYes
InformationYes
Sheltered lookout with seating and informationYes
Pets WelcomeYes
Photo OpportunityYes
Long RigYes
Hose Attachment TapYes
AccessibleYes
Day Use AreaYes
Canoeing KayakingYes
No internal combustion powered boats allowedYes
CaravansYes
Accessible toiletsYes
Great views of the lakeYes
Yes
Information BoardYes
ToiletsYes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km

Popular Routes Through Here

Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features
Wickliffe Rest Area — Wickliffe, VICSomewhat Similar54.4 km away

Wickliffe, VIC

Wickliffe Rest Area

The Wickliffe Rest Area is a picturesque destination offering visitor-friendly amenities such as clean restrooms, covered barbecue facilities, and picnic tables. Nestled in the heart of the village, this spot boasts well-maintained grassy expanses. A great location for picnic-lovers, it is perfect for a relaxing stopover or a day out with family and friends.

Glenthompson Lions Park Rest Area — Glenthompson, VICSomewhat Similar46.1 km away

Glenthompson, VIC

Glenthompson Lions Park Rest Area

Glenthompson Lions Park Rest Area is an ideal escape for travelers and locals alike. This park offers an array of facilities including picnic tables, BBQ, accessible toilets, and a children's play area. An added perk is the presence of a hose connector tap with fresh town water, especially beneficial for caravan users. Located adjacent to the town swimming pool and close to a roadhouse, this park provides ample opportunities for relaxation and recreation. Enjoy a quiet, convenient, and rejuvenating breather at Glenthompson Lions Park Rest Area.

Halls Gap Picnic Reserve — Halls Gap, VICSomewhat Similar9.5 km away

Halls Gap, VIC

Halls Gap Picnic Reserve

Halls Gap Picnic Reserve is a spacious and serene outdoor retreat nestled in a holiday village. Perfectly suited for family outings, it offers picnic tables, an electric BBQ area, and a children's playground enveloped by tall gum trees. Directly adjacent to local shops and cafes, it provides convenient access to amenities. Its accessible public toilet and ample room make it an ideal spot for leisurely gatherings. Enjoy the peace and beauty of nature at this inviting oasis.

Plan your visit

Save it, check the weather, map your route

Save it to your trips to plan your route
Weather, map & road access shown below

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Grampians Road

Bellfield, VIC 3381

Lake Bellfield Viewing Area