
Eungella Dam Campground


Eungella Dam Campground
About this campsite
Eungella Dam Campground, set amidst a picturesque location, is an enticing destination for both camping enthusiasts and fishing lovers. Famous for its abundance of barramundi, saratoga, sleepy cod, and sooty grunter, the site offers rich and rewarding fishing experiences. The environment is calm and serene mid-week, while becoming lively and bustling over the weekends. The campsite is quite sheltered but can still experience chilly winds from the lake at night. Temporary facilities have been provided to ensure comfort, after the unfortunate loss of the previous amenities. Accessible via a 30km dirt road, the journey is totally worth the scenic surroundings and leisure activities on offer.
How to Get There
What this place offers
Amenities
Activities
Accommodation Types
Fees
Rules & Accessibility
Other Features
Location
Eungella Dam Campground•Eungella Dam Road, Eungella, QLD, 4757
Weather Forecast
Data from MET Norway🎯 Things to Do Nearby
within 50kmActivities and attractions near Eungella Dam Campground
Common questions about Eungella Dam Campground
What facilities does Eungella Dam Campground have?
Eungella Dam Campground has pets welcome, photo opportunity, bin, self registration at toilet block, campground and a stocked impoundment permit is required from queensland parks and wildlife service.. That is the short list; 14 facilities are recorded for this site in total.
Are dogs allowed at Eungella Dam Campground?
The record for Eungella Dam Campground lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.
Can you book Eungella Dam Campground online?
We hold no online booking link for Eungella Dam Campground, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.
Where is Eungella Dam Campground?
Eungella Dam Campground sits in Eungella, QLD. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Eungella Dam Campground
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Pets Welcome | Yes |
| Yes | |
| Photo Opportunity | Yes |
| Bin | Yes |
| Self registration at toilet block | Yes |
| Campground | Yes |
| A Stocked Impoundment Permit is required from Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service. | Yes |
| Fishing Spot | Yes |
| but no formal boat ramp. | Yes |
| Boating – no restrictions | Yes |
| Camping Fee | Yes |
| Toilets | Yes |
| Tent Site | Yes |
| Caravans | Yes |
| Fire Place | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
25.5 km awayFinch Hatton, QLD
Finch Hatton Showground
Finch Hatton Showground is a camping haven run by the Pioneer Valley Agricultural Show Society. Equipped with powered sites and facilites such as hot showers and town water, this spot accommodates both caravans and campers. Pet-friendly and with good 3G mobile reception, it provides comfort amidst the nature. Set amidst breathtaking landscapes, it serves as an ideal base to explore the Finch Hatton Gorge and its surrounding areas ensuring an unforgettable outdoor escape.
27.1 km awayFinch Hatton, QLD
Platypus Bushcamp
Campground near Finch Hatton, QLD.
46.3 km awayElphinstone, QLD
Lake Elphinstone Camp Area
Lake Elphinstone Camp Area is a serene camping spot located 92 kilometers west of Mackay, with the campsite nestled right next to a picturesque lake. Visitors can enjoy various activities such as fishing, bird-watching, and water sports like water skiing (when the lake's depth is adequate). The camp area offers amenities like shower facilities, toilets, and boat ramps. Furthermore, it's pet-friendly and also provides mobile coverage. The stunning natural setting makes this spot perfect for photography enthusiasts.
17.8 km awayCrediton, QLD
Credition Hall Campground
The Crediton Hall Campground offers the tranquility of a serene farming community. With both walk-in and vehicle-accessible sites, managed by the Mackay Regional Council, visitors can enjoy camping in their tents or motorhomes. Experience the simplicity of nature surrounded by lush grasslands, making it an ideal escape for outdoor enthusiasts. Do note that terrains may not be suitable for caravans.
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookSimilar Campsites
Somewhat Similar110.0 km awayCollinsville, QLD
Bowen River Hotel Campground
The Bowen River Hotel Campground is a long-standing establishment rich in history that serves meals all week and bottomless cold beer. The interior décor doubles as a museum, featuring a fascinating array of old photographs and newspaper clippings. In addition to traditional lodging, the campsite offers wilderness camping options, where guests can fish for their dinner from the nearby river, making it the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern conveniences for travelers of all types.
Somewhat Similar87.6 km awayCrystal Brook, QLD
Camp Kanga
Camp Kanga is an ideal retreat nestled near Lake Proserpine, offering both powered sites and cabin accommodations. It's an outdoors enthusiast's dream, with close proximity to water skiing, boating, and barramundi fishing activities. Discover a tranquil setting perfect for relaxed holidays, active getaways or educational trips that link with nature. Whether a family vacation or a camping adventure, Camp Kanga provides a memorable outdoor experience.
Somewhat Similar17.8 km awayCrediton, QLD
Credition Hall Campground
The Crediton Hall Campground offers the tranquility of a serene farming community. With both walk-in and vehicle-accessible sites, managed by the Mackay Regional Council, visitors can enjoy camping in their tents or motorhomes. Experience the simplicity of nature surrounded by lush grasslands, making it an ideal escape for outdoor enthusiasts. Do note that terrains may not be suitable for caravans.
Book by phone
Call ahead to secure your spot
Nearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Eungella
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.





