Dungowan Recreaion Reserve in Dungowan, NSW — photo 1

Dungowan Recreaion Reserve

Dungowan, NSW
At a glanceFree campsite
Free CampingToiletsPets WelcomeTent SiteCaravansFishing SpotSwimming

About this campsite

Dungowan Recreaion Reserve is a tranquil and spacious nature retreat, delightfully managed by volunteers. You'll have access to the river, perfect for safe swimming and fishing, and a roomy area for various outdoor activities. Enjoy the companionship of freeroaming local horses, amid chirping cicadas and singing birds. Amenities include electricity, and clean toilet and shower facilities. Apart from its daily charm, the reserve becomes lively during its two annual events and the Tamworth Music Festival. It's an ideal getaway for those longing for quiet relaxation, or even for the active outdoor hoobyists.

The reserve includes a footy training field, apart from that, park anywhere. Beware the few horses here as they'll pester you if you give attention or feed them. So dogs also need to be under control. Electricity, toilets and hot showers are available at $22.50 pn plus $5.00 pp pn (so $32.50 pn for two). During the two events held here annually plus during Tamworth Music Festival, camping is only available through the relevant organising committee. Heaps of space. No-one here except a couple of horses. Very quiet except for cicadas and birds. 20 feet to river. Everything is locked up, toilets power etc but if you have that anyway, which we do, then this is a great spot. No litter. No dunny paper. No noise. Tamworth half hour away and seriously nice big trees!

What this place offers

Amenities

Toilets
Hot Showers

Activities

Fishing Spot
Swimming

Accommodation Types

Camping Area
Free Camping
Tent Site
Caravans

Facilities

Shade

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome
Camping Fee

Other Features

Mobile Phone Coverage
Long Rig
Free Overnight Camp
Generators Allowed
Other facilities for a fee
Non Drinking Water
Camp Trailers
Showground
Non drinking water
Canoeing Kayaking
Day Rest Area
Unknown feature
Day Use Area
Limited TV reception
Very large
Plenty of river access

Location

Dungowan Recreaion ReserveDuri-Dungowan Rd, Dungowan, NSW, 2340

Nearby Campsites

within 50km
Peel River Rest Area — Dungowan, NSW2.1 km away

Dungowan, NSW

Peel River Rest Area

The Peel River Rest Area is a spacious site suitable for overnight stays, conveniently located close to main roads. The rest area is adjacent to a pleasant river pool, offering visitors the chance to cool off with a swim or engage in some fishing. However, the site is near a rubbish tip, making cleanliness an occasional issue. Despite this, it's an ideal spot for travellers seeking a break from a long journey.

Woolomin Reserve — Woolomin, NSW10.7 km away

Woolomin, NSW

Woolomin Reserve

Surrounded by mature trees, Woolomin Reserve is a tranquil free camping destination perfect for all types of campers, including large rigs. This spacious, grassy site provides sheltered picnic tables and toilets for convenience, with water accessible from a nearby store. With only two sites providing power, they're in high demand, so booking ahead is recommended. The added convenience of a dump point at the nearby Chaffey Dam enhances your camping experience. Explore nature at its best at Woolomin Reserve.

Bowling Alley Point Recreation Reserve Chaffey Dam — Bowling Alley Point, NSW16.4 km away

Bowling Alley Point, NSW

Bowling Alley Point Recreation Reserve Chaffey Dam

Bowling Alley Point Recreation Reserve Chaffey Dam is a picturesque spot offering opportunities for camping, swimming, boating, sailing, and fishing. The area features Hot showers, flushing toilets, drinking water, vibrant wildlife and is equipped for different water sports. The charming countryside provides beautiful landscapes for photography. With an option to enjoy water sports or information fishing on either side of the dam and year-round suitable weather conditions, it is an excellent choice for either a short stay or extended trip. Nearby towns provide basic supplies to compliment the self-contained nature of the site.

Tamworth Airport Rest Area — Westdale, NSW28.4 km away

Westdale, NSW

Tamworth Airport Rest Area

Tamworth Airport Rest Area is a convenient pit stop offering facilities and comfort for travelers. It is equipped with a dump point for RVs, providing practical support for road adventurers. Despite its proximity to the road, travelers can enjoy a break from their journey in a unique airport environment. It's an ideal place for relaxation and watching the occasional plane take off or land, making for a memorable pit-stop experience.

Swamp Creek Camping Area — Nundle, NSW30.0 km away

Nundle, NSW

Swamp Creek Camping Area

Swamp Creek Camping Area is a tranquil and scenic free campsite, located near a peaceful town and across the road from a Fossicking Reserve, perfect for hunting gold. The site extends on both sides of the signature bridge, with a designated picnic area, covered tables, and BBQ facilities. Visitors should bring their own firewood for the wood-fired BBQs. Facilities include drop toilets, bins, and BBQs across the expansive camping territory. The landscape varies, with more level ground near town, making the spot an ideal destination for relaxation and camping enthusiasts alike.

Popular Routes Through Here

Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features
Peel River Rest Area — Dungowan, NSWSomewhat Similar2.1 km away

Dungowan, NSW

Peel River Rest Area

The Peel River Rest Area is a spacious site suitable for overnight stays, conveniently located close to main roads. The rest area is adjacent to a pleasant river pool, offering visitors the chance to cool off with a swim or engage in some fishing. However, the site is near a rubbish tip, making cleanliness an occasional issue. Despite this, it's an ideal spot for travellers seeking a break from a long journey.

Copmanhurst Boat Ramp — Copmanhurst, NSWSomewhat Similar242.4 km away

Copmanhurst, NSW

Copmanhurst Boat Ramp

Copmanhurst Boat Ramp is an attractive location for outdoor enthusiasts with a love for water activities. The ramp offers excellent access for fishing, canoeing, and swimming. Set in a picturesque environment, it features approximately 10 level sites suitable for general use and extra spots on river pebbles for those with 4WD vehicles. It's managed by the NSW Department of Land and is adjacent to the Sport and Recreation Reserve, making it an ideal spot for nature lovers and adventurers.

Newbridge Recreation Reserve – Riverside Park — Newbridge, VICSomewhat Similar904.7 km away

Newbridge, VIC

Newbridge Recreation Reserve – Riverside Park

Newbridge Recreation Reserve – Riverside Park is an idyllic camping spot offering new public restrooms, hot showers, and facilities that cater to disabled individuals. Showers operate through the use of tokens, ensuring their accessibility and maintenance. The park provides water, though campers must transport it to their own site. All payments can be made at the nearby Newbridge Hotel or to an on-site volunteer. Please note that no power outlets are available in the park.

Free to stay

No booking needed — first come, first served

Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

$0 camping — no fees at this site
Sites are first come, first served — arrive early on holidays
Check the weather & fire outlook below before you go
A 4WD with a rooftop tent set up at a eucalyptus bush camp
Campervan & 4WD hire

Touring without your own rig?

Hire one and make Dungowan, NSW a stop on the lap — live prices, one-way hires.

Compare & book

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Duri-Dungowan Rd

Dungowan, NSW 2340

Dungowan Recreaion Reserve

Free · no booking needed