
Big Bend Lookout

Big Bend Lookout
About this campsite
What this place offers
Accommodation Types
Facilities
Rules & Accessibility
Other Features
Location
Big Bend Lookout•Swan Reach, SA, 5354
Weather Forecast
Data from MET NorwayCommon questions about Big Bend Lookout
Is Big Bend Lookout free to camp at?
We have Big Bend Lookout in Swan Reach, SA recorded as a free camp, but we have not confirmed that with the operator, so treat it as unconfirmed. Sites change hands and councils bring in fees, so check the current rate before you commit to the drive.
What facilities does Big Bend Lookout have?
Big Bend Lookout has caravans, pets welcome, picnic tables and lookout. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip. The list comes from the site record rather than a visit, so treat it as a guide.
Are dogs allowed at Big Bend Lookout?
The record for Big Bend Lookout lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.
Can you book Big Bend Lookout online?
We hold no online booking link for Big Bend Lookout, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.
Where is Big Bend Lookout?
Big Bend Lookout sits in Swan Reach, SA. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Big Bend Lookout
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Caravans | Yes |
| Pets Welcome | Yes |
| Picnic Tables | Yes |
| Lookout | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
9.8 km awaySwan Reach, SA
Tenbury Hunter Reserve
Tenbury Hunter Reserve offers a tranquil riverside camping experience near Swan Reach, providing convenient facilities like toilets and a dump site. Enjoy the proximity to a welcoming, dog-friendly pub accessible via ferry, where you can enjoy a cold beer in their garden situated on the cliff tops. The Reserve has abandoned camping fees and offers drinking water availability in town for a hassle-free stay, making it an alluring spot for nature lovers and camping enthusiasts.
16.4 km awayWalker Flat, SA
Walker Flat Boat Ramp Reserve
Walker Flat Boat Ramp Reserve, also known as Swamp Hen Reserve, is an expansive, free overnight rest area nestled on the western bank of the scenic Murray River. The location boasts a broad bitumen parking area perfect for trailers, and a gravel verge for additional parking. Despite limited shade, strategic camp selection to the left of the boat ramp offers comforting respite. With ample space to accommodate any size rig, it is an ideal destination for adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts.
16.6 km awayWalker Flat, SA
Hettner Landing
Hettner Landing is an idyllic riverside camping area, perfect for lovers of nature and outdoor adventurers. Offering spacious and shaded spots along the beautiful Murray River, it is perfect for engaging in various activities like fishing, boating, and bird watching. Whether you fancy nights under the starry skies or days full of thrilling outdoor excursions, Hettner Landing provides an ideal setting for a memorable camping experience.
24.4 km awayCaurnamont, SA
Caurnamont Reserve Rest Area
Caurnamont Reserve Rest Area is a serene retreat offering visitors a chance to relax with picturesque views of the Murray River and a tall cliff face opposite for those keen on photography. Adjacent to the Purnong Ferry's western terminal, it serves as a convenient stop for overnight rest. The shaded area and drive-through setup lend an added touch of comfort and accessibility for all. A visit here offers a peaceful break amidst nature's charm, adding value to your journey.
32.9 km awayBlanchetown, SA
Eight Mile Corner
Camping area near Blanchetown, SA.
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookFree camp — fee unconfirmed
We hold this as a free camp but have not confirmed the fee — check before you go
Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.
Nearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Swan Reach
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.
Swan Reach, SA 5354






