
Barwidgee Rest Area

Barwidgee Rest Area
About this campsite
Barwidgee Rest Area provides a serene outdoor space, ideal for a quiet getaway, steps from the charming Barwidgee Creek. With its undulating landscape and ample shade, it offers a lush, picturesque setting for picnicking, hiking, camping, or simply reveling in nature's beauty. Populated with diverse wildlife, it's a great spot for bird watching and nature photography, making it a sought-after destination for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts.
What this place offers
Accommodation Types
Facilities
Rules & Accessibility
Other Features
Location
Barwidgee Rest Area•Myrtleford-Yackandandah Road, Barwidgee, VIC, 3737
Weather Forecast
via Open-MeteoCommon questions about Barwidgee Rest Area
Is Barwidgee Rest Area free to camp at?
Yes. Barwidgee Rest Area in Barwidgee, VIC is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends. Facilities on site: tent site, long rig, day use area and on the bank of barwidgee creek.
What facilities does Barwidgee Rest Area have?
Barwidgee Rest Area has tent site, long rig, day use area, on the bank of barwidgee creek, shade and free camping. That is the short list; 14 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.
Are dogs allowed at Barwidgee Rest Area?
The record for Barwidgee Rest Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.
Can you book Barwidgee Rest Area online?
We hold no online booking link for Barwidgee Rest Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.
Where is Barwidgee Rest Area?
Barwidgee Rest Area sits in Barwidgee, VIC. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Barwidgee Rest Area
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Tent Site | Yes |
| Long Rig | Yes |
| Yes | |
| Day Use Area | Yes |
| On the bank of Barwidgee Creek | Yes |
| Shade | Yes |
| Free Camping | Yes |
| Drive through configuration with gravel driveway | Yes |
| Caravans | Yes |
| Bin | Yes |
| Picnic Tables | Yes |
| Day Rest Area | Yes |
| Pets Welcome | Yes |
| Free Overnight Camp | Yes |
| Overnight Rest Area | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
17.4 km awayYackandandah, VIC
Yackandandah Creek
Camping area near Yackandandah, VIC.
20.1 km awayYackandandah, VIC
Yackandandah Creek Camping
Creek-side camping near the historic gold mining town of Yackandandah. Basic bush camping with swimming in summer.
20.7 km awayDederang, VIC
Dedarang North Rest Area
23.2 km awayRunning Creek, VIC
Running Creek Rest Area
This is a thrilling camping experience amidst the stunning landscapes of Australia, offering the chance to delve into nature and engage in various adventure activities. It encapsulates diverse terrains, including beaches, forests, and rugged mountain ranges, to provide an authentic and priceless Australian camping adventure experience.
24.3 km awayWodonga, VIC
Yackandandah North
Camping area near Wodonga, VIC.
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookSimilar Campsites
Somewhat Similar73.6 km awayBurrumbuttock, NSW
Burrumbuttock Hall Camping Area
Burrumbuttock Hall Camping Area is a hospitality spot offering free overnight stays, convenient access to a nearby pub, and the comforts of good facilities. As you camp, you have access to electricity and amenities such as well-maintained toilets, town water, and a fire pit. The camping site is creating a communal herb garden for campers' culinary explorations. Its proximity to a General Store, a pub with amusements, and local attractions also make this location ideal for extended stays of three days or more. Notably, it enjoys a serene environment, with friendly locals always open for a chat.
Somewhat Similar134.1 km awayKoonoomoo, VIC
Mulberry Beach and Pebbly Beach
Mulberry Beach & Pebbly Beach, nestled in Victoria's bushland, provide an idyllic, untouched retreat for campers, allowing for a rejuvenating return to nature. With tall river gums shadowing the camp spots, the area is teeming with Australian wildlife, including koalas, abundant bird species, and playful kangaroos. The location offers the tranquility of a river-side setting with close proximity to the Murray River. Mulberry Beach is conveniently located near a bridge across the river, while Pebbly Beach, boasting a soft sandy beach, is ideal for swimmers, fishers, and those wishing for serenity away from traffic.
Somewhat Similar43.4 km awayEbden, VIC
Huon Reserve Rest Area
The Huon Reserve Rest Area, nestled on the serene shores of Lake Hume, caters to travelers with amenities such as shaded rest spots and a boat ramp, perfect for those seeking a reprieve or an opportunity for some aquatic recreation. Although overnight camping is currently uncertain, visitors are urged to be considerate. Council deliberations for the placing of NO CAMPING signs are ongoing. Your respect for this tranquil space ensures its enjoyment for future guests.
Free to stay
No booking needed — first come, first served
Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.
Nearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Barwidgee
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.
Myrtleford-Yackandandah Road
Barwidgee, VIC 3737






