Piangil West Rest Area in Piangil, VIC — photo 1

Piangil West Rest Area

Piangil, VIC
At a glance
Rest AreaCaravansFire PlacePets Welcome

About this rest area

Rest area west of Piangil. Day use stop.

What this place offers

Accommodation Types

Free Camping
Caravans

Facilities

Shade
Picnic Tables

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome

Other Features

Long Rig
Overnight Rest Area
Weak mobile signa.
No bins
Fire Place
Can be muddy in wet weather
Day Use Area
Mobile Phone Coverage
please take your rubbish with you
Day Rest Area
Gravel drive through with some shade
Free Overnight Camp
Unknown feature

Location

Piangil West Rest Area•Murray Valley Highway, Piangil, VIC, 3597

Weather Forecast

Data from MET Norway
TODAY☁️
29° / 21°
—
WED☁️
30° / 18°
—
THU🌤️
32° / 17°
—
FRI🌤️
33° / 19°
—
SAT🌦️
30° / 19°
—

Common questions about Piangil West Rest Area

What facilities does Piangil West Rest Area have?

Piangil West Rest Area has shade, free camping, long rig, caravans, overnight rest area and weak mobile signa.. That is the short list; 16 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.

Are dogs allowed at Piangil West Rest Area?

The record for Piangil West Rest Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.

Can you book Piangil West Rest Area online?

We hold no online booking link for Piangil West Rest Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.

Where is Piangil West Rest Area?

Piangil West Rest Area sits in Piangil, VIC. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Piangil West Rest Area

Facilities recorded for Piangil West Rest Area
FacilityOn site
ShadeYes
Free CampingYes
Long RigYes
CaravansYes
Overnight Rest AreaYes
Weak mobile signa.Yes
No binsYes
Fire PlaceYes
Can be muddy in wet weatherYes
Day Use AreaYes
Pets WelcomeYes
Mobile Phone CoverageYes
please take your rubbish with youYes
Picnic TablesYes
Day Rest AreaYes
Gravel drive through with some shadeYes
Free Overnight CampYes
Yes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km
Tooleybuc Caravan Park — Tooleybuc, NSW1.8 km away

Tooleybuc, NSW

Tooleybuc Caravan Park

Tooleybuc Caravan Park offers visitors an inviting respite amid natural beauty. Located near Murray River, this park provides opportunities for peaceful strolls, engaging fishing activity, and relaxing picnics in vast grassy riverfront areas. Don't miss out on this serene escape while experiencing the great outdoors.

Wood Wood Caravan Park and General Store — Wood Wood, VIC7.1 km away

Wood Wood, VIC

Wood Wood Caravan Park and General Store

The Wood Wood Caravan Park and General Store is a tranquil getaway located near the stunning Murray River. They offer spacious, grassy plots ideal for caravans or camping. On-site amenities include a general store for all your needs, shower & toilet facilities, and tracks for leisurely riverside walks. A stunning destination for nature lovers or those just seeking a peaceful retreat.

Nyah State Forest Camping Area — Nyah, VIC13.7 km away

Nyah, VIC

Nyah State Forest Camping Area

The Nyah State Forest Camping Area, located by the beautiful Murray River, offers spacious bush camping options in both sunny and shady environments. Campers can choose the open grassy area, ideal for utilizing solar panels, or settle by the river under the shelter of large river gums. A truly immersive nature getaway, but keep in mind not to camp right under the trees due to falling branches and the area can get muddy post-rainfall. It's an amazing place to relax, explore, and connect with nature.

Nyah Recreation Reserve Camping Area — Nyah, VIC14.9 km away

Nyah, VIC

Nyah Recreation Reserve Camping Area

Nyah Recreation Reserve Camping Area unfolds along the serene Murray River, offering a large selection of shaded and sunny camping sites, all surrounded by an abundance of wildlife. The site, encompassing a race track, also features a boat ramp for direct river access. Clean toilet facilities and a dump station cater to traveler's needs. While no races take place on the track, training sessions can be observed. This friendly locale, largely maintained through donations to the local Lions Club, offers a true sense of community. Come experience the welcoming ambiance and natural beauty of Nyah.

Nyah Village Caravan Park — Nyah, VIC16.2 km away

Nyah, VIC

Nyah Village Caravan Park

Nyah Village Caravan Park offers a serene, welcoming atmosphere where travelers can truly unwind. This small-town sanctuary is strategically situated at the southern edge of Nyah, making it an ideal base for local exploration. Apart from its comfy accommodations, the caravan park is a hub for backpackers, especially during harvest periods, offering them a brilliant chance to connect with fellow travelers and experience the rustic charm of Nyah's rural lifestyle.

Popular Routes Through Here

Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features
Yanga Rest Area — Yanga, NSWSomewhat Similar45.2 km away

Yanga, NSW

Yanga Rest Area

The Yanga Rest Area, nestled amidst open woodland, offers a tranquil escape away from highway noise. This location takes pride in its abundant birdlife, making it a perfect spot for bird watchers and nature enthusiasts. Nearby, there is also the Yanga Homestead headland and a viewing platform overlooking a serene lake. It's an ideal retreat for those seeking peace or an encounter with nature's beauty. Please note, bring necessary amenities as there are no toilets on-site.

Piangil North Rest Area — Piangil, VICSomewhat Similar

Piangil, VIC

Piangil North Rest Area

The Piangil North Rest Area provides impeccable convenience for all, accommodating rigs of all sizes with a efficient drive-through layout. Overlooking a scenic river, yet conveniently adjacent to a highway without the associated noise, it serves as a wonderful spot for a peaceful respite amid travels. Explore the steep river banks or simply take in the breathtaking views; it's an essential stopover for travelers.

Abbotts Tank Rest Area — Balranald, NSWSomewhat Similar47.3 km away

Balranald, NSW

Abbotts Tank Rest Area

Abbotts Tank Rest Area provides a relaxed stopover spot along the Sturt Highway. Ideal for campervans and motorhomes, the site is equipped with pathways extending into the surrounding scrub, perfect for exploratory walks or small caravan access. Offering amenities such as BBQs, picnic tables, and waste bins, it invites visitors to enjoy a picnic break amidst scenic views. However, please note that there are no toilet facilities available. This rest area provides an opportunity for road trippers to enjoy and connect with nature.

Plan your visit

Save it, check the weather, map your route

Save it to your trips to plan your route
Weather, map & road access shown below

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Murray Valley Highway

Piangil, VIC 3597

Piangil West Rest Area