Mathoura Bowling Club in Mathoura, NSW — photo 1

Mathoura Bowling Club

Mathoura, NSW
At a glanceFree campsite
Free CampingPets WelcomeToiletsCaravansDrinking Water

About this campsite

Visit Mathoura Bowling Club, a friendly community hub offering more than just bowls. Enjoy a laid-back camping experience free for two nights on either level gravel or grass areas, with access to essential amenities like toilets and showers. Beyond bowling, delight in delicious lunch and dinner served every day of the week in the club's welcoming atmosphere. Perfect for gatherings, sports enjoyment, and a relaxing getaway.

Enjoy lunch and dinner 7 days in the club.

How to Get There

Enter via Steven Street

What this place offers

Amenities

Hot Showers
Toilets
Drinking Water

Accommodation Types

Camping Area
Free Camping
Caravans

Facilities

Shade

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome

Other Features

Day Rest Area
Mobile Phone Coverage
Cold Drinks
Showers and toilets available
Overnight Rest Area
Alcohol Licence
Restaurant
Unknown feature
Long Rig
Coffee & Tea
Lunch and dinner 7 days per week
Day Use Area
Free Overnight Camp
Free overnight stay for up to 2 days
Maximum 48 hrs
Meals

Location

Mathoura Bowling Club•11 Moama Street, Mathoura, NSW, 2710

Common questions about Mathoura Bowling Club

Is Mathoura Bowling Club free to camp at?

Yes. Mathoura Bowling Club in Mathoura, NSW is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends. Facilities on site: day rest area, pets welcome, camping area and mobile phone coverage.

What facilities does Mathoura Bowling Club have?

Mathoura Bowling Club has day rest area, pets welcome, camping area, mobile phone coverage, cold drinks and hot showers. That is the short list; 23 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.

Are dogs allowed at Mathoura Bowling Club?

The record for Mathoura Bowling Club lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.

Can you book Mathoura Bowling Club online?

We hold no online booking link for Mathoura Bowling Club, so it is not bookable through this page. For sites like this, turning up early in the day is the surest way to get a spot, particularly in peak season.

Where is Mathoura Bowling Club?

Mathoura Bowling Club sits in Mathoura, NSW. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Mathoura Bowling Club

Facilities recorded for Mathoura Bowling Club
FacilityOn site
Day Rest AreaYes
Pets WelcomeYes
Camping AreaYes
Mobile Phone CoverageYes
Cold DrinksYes
Hot ShowersYes
Showers and toilets availableYes
Overnight Rest AreaYes
Free CampingYes
Alcohol LicenceYes
RestaurantYes
Yes
Long RigYes
ToiletsYes
ShadeYes
Coffee & TeaYes
Lunch and dinner 7 days per weekYes
Day Use AreaYes
Free Overnight CampYes
CaravansYes
Free overnight stay for up to 2 daysYes
Maximum 48 hrsYes
MealsYes
Drinking WaterYes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km

Popular Routes Through Here

Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features

Free to stay

No booking needed — first come, first served

Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

$0 camping — no fees at this site
Sites are first come, first served — arrive early on holidays
Check the weather & fire outlook below before you go
A 4WD with a rooftop tent set up at a eucalyptus bush camp
Campervan & 4WD hire

Touring without your own rig?

Hire one and make Mathoura, NSW a stop on the lap — live prices, one-way hires.

Compare & book

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

11 Moama Street

Mathoura, NSW 2710

Mathoura Bowling Club

Free · no booking needed