
Manus Campsite

Manus Campsite
About this campsite
What this place offers
Activities
Accommodation Types
Other Features
Location
Manus Campsite•84 Federation Avenue, Corowa, NSW, 2646
Weather Forecast
via Open-Meteo🎯 Things to Do Nearby
within 50kmActivities and attractions near Manus Campsite
Common questions about Manus Campsite
Is Manus Campsite free to camp at?
Yes. Manus Campsite in Corowa, NSW is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends. Facilities on site: tent site, river fishing, fishing spot and free camping.
What facilities does Manus Campsite have?
Manus Campsite has tent site, river fishing, fishing spot and free camping. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip. The list comes from the site record rather than a visit, so treat it as a guide.
Can you book Manus Campsite online?
We hold no online booking link for Manus Campsite, so it is not bookable through this page. For sites like this, turning up early in the day is the surest way to get a spot, particularly in peak season. If a managing authority takes bookings by phone, their number is the fastest way to confirm a site.
Where is Manus Campsite?
Manus Campsite sits in Corowa, NSW. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Manus Campsite
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Tent Site | Yes |
| River Fishing | Yes |
| Fishing Spot | Yes |
| Free Camping | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
3.7 km awayWahgunyah, VIC
Granthams Bend Reserve
Granthams Bend Reserve is a sprawling open forest area perfect for camping enthusiasts and nature lovers. It boasts a dirt boat ramp, providing easy access to the serene Murray River for boating activities and fishing. Visitors can also enjoy canoeing and swimming within the river, while still being conveniently close to Corowa and its amenities. Moreover, the reserve provides mobile phone signals, ensuring connectivity even while being away from the hustle of city life.
12.0 km awayCarlyle, VIC
Police Paddocks Camping Area
Free camping at the historic Police Paddocks near Rutherglen. Close to world-renowned wineries and cellar doors.
22.8 km awayHowlong, NSW
Howlong Lions Park Rest Area
Howlong Lions Park Rest Area is situated on a scenic island surrounded by the winding branches of the Murray River. It is a popular choice among nature lovers. Given its popularity, it's advisable to arrive early to secure a spot. Do note the ground can become boggy and slippery after rainfall.
23.2 km awayBrowns Plains, VIC
Rutherglen East Rest Area
Rutherglen East Rest Area provides a scenic stop-off point for travelers, nestled amidst rural landscapes with stunning views. The area offers ample shade and a covenient picnic table, creating a perfect environment for a relaxing break or meal. Notable for its native Australian cockatoos, the area is a haven for nature lovers. Plus, a good mobile phone signal ensures you can stay connected. Check it out next time you're on the road for a refreshingly serene rest stop experience.
23.2 km awayBarnawartha, VIC
Barnawartha Rest Area
Rest area on the Hume Highway near Barnawartha. Free overnight camping for self-contained vehicles. Last stop before Wodonga/Albury.
Popular Routes Through Here
Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookSimilar Campsites
Similar700.2 km awayColes Bay, TAS
BIG4 Iluka on Freycinet Holiday Park
is located opposite Muirs Beach at Coles Bay on the sunny East Coast of Tasmania. This BIG4 cabin park Coles Bay provides an ideal base to explore the famous Freycinet National Park, including Wineglass Bay. This area is rich in natural beauty and offers great walks and history and includes the fabulous walk to Wineglass Bay lookout. Enjoy fresh local produce including berries, wine and seafood. The Iluka Holiday Centre is a popular holiday centre at Coles Bay offering cabin, hostel and camping
Similar574.4 km awayPort Sorell, TAS
Port Sorell Lions Caravan Park
seaside town of Port Sorell, and just a short drive from Latrobe and the Spirit of Tasmania Ferry Terminal Devonport. The Lions Port Sorell Caravan Park is ideally located close to the beach, to shops, coastal and inland waters, bowls, golf and tennis and is suitable for tent camping, self-contained cabin accommodation, caravans, campervans, motorhomes and camper trailers. At the Lions Port Sorell Caravan Park, you can enjoy swimming, fishing and boating in this very attractive seaside resort. T
SimilarAustralia
Fords Bridge Weir Camping
Free camping at Fords Bridge Weir on the Darling River. Murray cod and yellowbelly fishing.
Free to stay
No booking needed — first come, first served
Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

Touring without your own rig?
Hire one and make Corowa, NSW a stop on the lap — live prices, one-way hires.
Compare & bookNearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Corowa
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.
Manus Campsite
Free · no booking needed


