Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area in Lakes Entrance, VIC — photo 1

Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area

Lakes Entrance, VIC
At a glance
Rest AreaFishing SpotRiver FishingBoat RampPets WelcomeDump PointToiletsCaravans

About this rest area

As an aficionado of Australian exploration and camping, I aim to enrich this sentence using an array of camping terminology. I will convey the nuances and diversity of the Aussie wilderness experience, while keeping details of any accommodation expenses to a minimum.

What this place offers

Amenities

Hot Showers
Toilets

Activities

Fishing Spot
Boat Ramp
Public Boat Ramp

Accommodation Types

Caravans

Facilities

Picnic Tables
Dump Point

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome

Other Features

Dump point adjacent to jetty
Long Rig
River Fishing
Mobile Phone Coverage
Opposite Visitor Information Centre
Day Rest Area
Unknown feature
Information
Bin
Free hot showers available in the toilet block next to the Fishing Club
Day Use Area
Open Water Fishing
Information Centre

Location

Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area•Bullock Island Road, Lakes Entrance, VIC, 3909

Weather Forecast

Data from MET Norway
TUE🌤️
27° / 16°
—
WED🌤️
26° / 17°
—
THU☀️
27° / 13°
—
FRI🌤️
28° / 19°
—
SAT🌧️
28° / 20°
—

Common questions about Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area

What facilities does Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area have?

Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area has hot showers, dump point adjacent to jetty, fishing spot, long rig, river fishing and boat ramp. That is the short list; 21 facilities are recorded for this site in total. The list comes from the site record rather than a visit, so treat it as a guide.

Are dogs allowed at Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area?

The record for Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned.

Can you book Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area online?

We hold no online booking link for Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.

Where is Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area?

Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area sits in Lakes Entrance, VIC. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area

Facilities recorded for Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area
FacilityOn site
Hot ShowersYes
Dump point adjacent to jettyYes
Fishing SpotYes
Long RigYes
River FishingYes
Boat RampYes
Mobile Phone CoverageYes
Opposite Visitor Information CentreYes
Day Rest AreaYes
Pets WelcomeYes
Picnic TablesYes
Dump PointYes
ToiletsYes
CaravansYes
Yes
InformationYes
BinYes
Free hot showers available in the toilet block next to the Fishing ClubYes
Day Use AreaYes
Open Water FishingYes
Information CentreYes
Public Boat RampYes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km
Lookout Holiday Units — Lakes Entrance, VIC800m away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Lookout Holiday Units

Lookout Holiday Units offers comfortable self-contained accommodation on the Melbourne side of Lakes Entrance, VIC, featuring scenic elevated vistas across the surrounding landscape. The property...

Lakes Entrance Recreation and Camping Reserve — Lakes Entrance, VIC1.3 km away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Lakes Entrance Recreation and Camping Reserve

Lakes Entrance Recreation & Camping Reserve is a charming waterfront park situated on the sheltered North Arm, perfect for nature lovers, families and travelers of all ages. It's conveniently located adjacent to the Bowls Club and a quick 3-minute walk to the main shopping center, restaurants, and local attractions. With spacious powered and unpowered sites, large motorhomes and RVs are easily accommodated. It's a haven for those who enjoy fishing, boating, and kayaking. The reserve is also pet friendly, ensuring your four-legged companions can enjoy the great outdoors alongside you.

Lakes Haven Caravan Park and Accommodation — Lakes Entrance, VIC2.4 km away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Lakes Haven Caravan Park and Accommodation

Lakes Haven Caravan Park & Accommodation provides a tranquil retreat just two blocks from the beach and central shopping area in Lakes Entrance. Visitors enjoy meticulously maintained grounds and the unique feature of a private en suite at every site. It's an ideal destination for those seeking a peaceful, convenient hideaway close to both nature and amenities.

Echo Beach Tourist Park — Lakes Entrance, VIC2.4 km away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Echo Beach Tourist Park

Echo Beach Tourist Park offers an enriching experience for visitors in Lakes Entrance. Our hosts, Margaret and Joe Geppa, are eager to guide you towards the diverse local attractions. A perfect spot for both relaxation and adventure, the park promises a memorable stay packed with interesting activities, scenic beauty, and warm hospitality.

Idleours Caravan Park — Lakes Entrance, VIC2.6 km away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Idleours Caravan Park

Idleours Caravan Park is an inviting destination that offers the perfect blend of tranquility and adventure. Whether you're a family seeking fun activities or a group craving a serene retreat, this park accommodates all your needs. With the option to hire the entire park, you can even make those special occasions more memorable. Experience nature at its best with ample amenities at Idleours Caravan Park.

Popular Routes Through Here

Road Trip Ideas
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features
Lakes Entrance Apex Park Rest Area — Lakes Entrance, VICSomewhat Similar179m away

Lakes Entrance, VIC

Lakes Entrance Apex Park Rest Area

Experience Australia's outdoors at its finest with a camping trip under the vast skies. Skip regular room accommodations to set up a tent and explore authentic Aussie landscapes. Enjoy grilling meals under the stars and the camaraderie of a camping community. The trip also comes with a wide array of camping essentials and facilities to ensure a unique and comfortable holiday experience.

Marlay Point Rest Area — Clydebank, VICSomewhat Similar66.4 km away

Clydebank, VIC

Marlay Point Rest Area

Marlay Point Rest Area is a serene, scenic spot, ideal for a stopover journey. With ample parking, it offers grassy campsites near trees and directly at the water's edge. Flush toilets and a picnic/BBQ shelter with limited rainwater supply add convenience for travelers. Enjoy the tranquility and recreational activities like fishing, with successful catches being a frequent scene. It's also in close proximity to a ferry terminal, suitable for travelers heading to Tasmania.

Metung RV Rest Stop — Metung, VICSomewhat Similar10.0 km away

Metung, VIC

Metung RV Rest Stop

Metung RV Rest Stop is a compact, lakeside camping facility near Metung and adjacent to the stunning expanses of the Gippsland Lakes. It is well-equipped with clean serviced toilets and water facilities. Despite its modest size, it can accommodate up to 2 caravans or 3-4 motor homes. Its prime location allows for wonderful lakeside walks, including a trail leading to a scenic lookout over the lakes. Perfect for travelers seeking a tranquil, natural setting.

Plan your visit

Save it, check the weather, map your route

Save it to your trips to plan your route
Weather, map & road access shown below

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Bullock Island Road

Lakes Entrance, VIC 3909

Lakes Entrance Gippsland Lakes Fishing Club Rest Area