Glenmorgan Rest Area in Glenmorgan, QLD — photo 1

Glenmorgan Rest Area

Glenmorgan, QLD
At a glanceFree campsite
Free CampingPowerToiletsShowersPets WelcomeTent SiteCaravans

About this campsite

The Glenmorgan Rest Area provides a spacious and free spot for a cosy overnight stay, suitable for all types of vehicles. Visitors are treated to not just a restive spot, but are also close to attractions such as the Myall Park Botanic Gardens, a large botanical space boasting a plethora of native Australian flora. This blend of comfort and access to rich biodiversity, makes Glenmorgan Rest Area a tempting spot for travellers and nature enthusiasts alike.

The Glenmorgan Rest Area is a thoughtfully planned and well-situated stopping point available for travellers with camps of varying sizes. It offers ample space, making it the ideal stopover for all your journeying needs. One major attraction around Glenmorgan Rest Area is the renowned Myall Park Botanic Gardens, an impressive 130 hectares of diversely themed gardens. You'll explore the semi-arid native floral life, transplanted and meticulously preserved from all corners of Australia since the mid-20th Century. Every visit to Glenmorgan Rest Area offers more than just a stopover, it's a gateway to discovering Australia’s botanical richness and breathing in the natural beauty of its unique flora.

What this place offers

Amenities

Power
Toilets
Showers
Public Phone

Accommodation Types

Tent Site
Free Camping
Caravans

Facilities

Picnic Tables

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome

Other Features

Unknown feature
Day Rest Area
Long Rig
Bin
Overnight Rest Area
Free Overnight Camp
Day Use Area

Location

Glenmorgan Rest Area•Surat Developmental Road, Glenmorgan, QLD, 4423

Weather Forecast

via Open-Meteo
TODAY🌦️
22° / 14°
💧 97%
TUE🌦️
23° / 16°
💧 63%
WED🌦️
25° / 16°
💧 84%
THU⛈️
24° / 17°
💧 99%
FRI🌦️
27° / 17°
💧 67%

Common questions about Glenmorgan Rest Area

What facilities does Glenmorgan Rest Area have?

Glenmorgan Rest Area has power, toilets, day rest area, picnic tables, showers and public phone. That is the short list; 15 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.

Are dogs allowed at Glenmorgan Rest Area?

The record for Glenmorgan Rest Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.

Can you book Glenmorgan Rest Area online?

We hold no online booking link for Glenmorgan Rest Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.

Where is Glenmorgan Rest Area?

Glenmorgan Rest Area sits in Glenmorgan, QLD. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Glenmorgan Rest Area

Facilities recorded for Glenmorgan Rest Area
FacilityOn site
PowerYes
Yes
ToiletsYes
Day Rest AreaYes
Picnic TablesYes
ShowersYes
Public PhoneYes
Long RigYes
Pets WelcomeYes
BinYes
Overnight Rest AreaYes
Tent SiteYes
Free Overnight CampYes
Free CampingYes
CaravansYes
Day Use AreaYes
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Similar Campsites

based on features

Plan your visit

Save it, check the weather, map your route

Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

Save it to your trips to plan your route
Weather, map & road access shown below
Fire Danger
Today
22°·56%·19km/h
No Rating
Tomorrow
23°·59%·18km/h
No Rating
Wed
25°·51%·19km/h
No Rating
Estimated from forecast conditionsQFES

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Surat Developmental Road

Glenmorgan, QLD 4423

Glenmorgan Rest Area

Free · no booking needed