
Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp




Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp
About this campsite
Bulahdelah Lions Park & Boat Ramp is a peaceful, riverside retreat an easy walk from Bulahdelah town's amenities. Since improvements in 2013, the park has lush grass, a new gravel driveway for large vehicles, and extra room by the river and under the overhead bridge. There is a new, accessible toilet block just a quick 3-minute walk away. Ideal for overnight stays, visitors can appreciate scenic views and utilize the convenient boat ramp for water activities.
How to Get There
What this place offers
Amenities
Activities
Accommodation Types
Facilities
Rules & Accessibility
Other Features
Location
Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp•Pacific Highway, Bulahdelah, NSW, 2423
Common questions about Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp
Is Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp free to camp at?
Yes. Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp in Bulahdelah, NSW is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends.
What facilities does Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp have?
Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp has pets welcome, on the bank of the myall river, hose attachment tap, shade, about 3-minute walk and caravans. That is the short list; 29 facilities are recorded for this site in total. The list comes from the site record rather than a visit, so treat it as a guide.
Are dogs allowed at Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp?
The record for Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.
Can you book Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp online?
We hold no online booking link for Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp, so it is not bookable through this page. For sites like this, turning up early in the day is the surest way to get a spot, particularly in peak season.
Where is Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp?
Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp sits in Bulahdelah, NSW. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.
Facilities at Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp
| Facility | On site |
|---|---|
| Pets Welcome | Yes |
| On the bank of the Myall River | Yes |
| Hose Attachment Tap | Yes |
| Shade | Yes |
| about 3-minute walk | Yes |
| Caravans | Yes |
| Day Rest Area | Yes |
| Dump point at showground | Yes |
| Fishing Spot | Yes |
| Mobile Phone Coverage | Yes |
| Bin | Yes |
| Electric BBQs | Yes |
| Public Boat Ramp | Yes |
| Drinking Water | Yes |
| Public toilets in town across the river | Yes |
| Boat Ramp | Yes |
| Free Overnight Camp | Yes |
| Fire Place | Yes |
| Town water | Yes |
| Yes | |
| Picnic table overlooking the river | Yes |
| Donations appreciated | Yes |
| Free Camping | Yes |
| BBQ | Yes |
| Overnight Rest Area | Yes |
| Picnic Tables | Yes |
| Day Use Area | Yes |
| Long Rig | Yes |
| Boat Ramps | Yes |
| River Fishing | Yes |
Nearby Campsites
1.0 km awayBulahdelah, NSW
Bulahdelah Golf Club
Bulahdelah Golf Club is located just north of town, providing free camping for nomads with 24-hour toilet access and hot showers during opening hours. The Club is well-known for its all-day midweek golfing, friendly staff, and an outstanding Chinese restaurant. Visitors are often greeted by a mob of kangaroos in the morning, adding to its unique charm. Also, exciting future plans include the addition of powered sites and an external shower block.
21.9 km awayBungwahl, NSW
Hearts Point Picnic Area Neranie Head
The Hearts Point Picnic Area and Neranie Head offer a serene outdoor setting perfect for picnics and boasts its own boat launching area for aquatic adventure. Adjacent to these is the Little Lake Campground for those seeking a longer stay. Note, however, that visitors are requested to refrain from lighting wood or solid fuel fires to preserve the natural beauty of the area. With its tranquillity and adventure offerings, it serves as an idyllic getaway or day trip destination.
29.1 km awayWang Wauk, NSW
Wang Wauk Rest Area
The Wang Wauk Rest Area provides a spacious parking area with both bitumen and gravel sections, making it accessible for vehicles of all sizes, including trucks. Nestled among trees, it offers a quiet refuge from the nearby highway, perfect for short breaks during long drives. The rest area is known for its ample space and tranquil setting, making it an ideal stop for travelers.
44.6 km awayPossum Brush, NSW
Talawahl Creek Rest Area
Talawahl Creek Rest Area is a public space well-equipped for both temporary and overnight stays. It accommodates all vehicles, including large rigs, and features amenities such as a spacious picnic area, covered tables, and accessible restrooms. Information boards provide visitors with helpful and interesting insights. It's an ideal stopover spot for those traveling for extended periods looking for a comfortable and convenient place to rest and recharge.
45.7 km awayTwelve Mile Creek, NSW
12 Mile Hill Rest Area
The 12 Mile Hill Rest Area is a spacious, drive-through rest area on the Pacific Highway, perfect for any sized vehicle. It serves as an ideal spot for a free overnight stay, with a row of trees partially reducing the road noise. Furthermore, it provides an easy access route to the Old Pacific Highway, making your journey even more convenient and varied.
Britz HiTopCampervan
Maui UltimaCampervan
Jucy CoasterCampervanHitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.
Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.
Compare & bookSimilar Campsites
Somewhat Similar116.8 km awayWauchope, NSW
Rocks Ferry Reserve Rest Area
Rocks Ferry Reserve Rest Area is a riverside park located along the Hastings River, complemented with a public boat ramp. Visitors can indulge in various recreational activities such as fishing and boating, with the addition of a new pontoon alongside the boat ramp. The area also includes a sheltered gravel beach that caters to all age groups. The parking facilities are adequate, allowing overnight stays, while still maintaining certain regulations to ensure the protection of its grassed areas. An ideal place for a serene outdoor experience.
Somewhat Similar745.0 km awayTiaro, QLD
Petrie Park Picnic Area
Petrie Park Picnic Area is a popular outdoor spot known for its public boat ramp on the Mary River in the Tiaro area. It offers amenities for overnight camping, fishing and picnicking. However, it may not always be suitable for medium to large size caravans due to its undulating landscape and occasionally gets closed for fishing competitions. The area underwent rejuvenation after flood damage, now featuring protective bollards, thereby reducing camping space. However, its beautiful surroundings make it an attractive choice for outdoor enthusiasts.
Somewhat Similar944.3 km awayBaralaba, QLD
Neville Hewitt Weir Camping Area
The Neville Hewitt Weir Camping Area offers a unique experience, perfectly situated by the Dawson River near the heart of Baralaba. It is a versatile location perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, offering camping, fishing, boating amenities and a convenient boat ramp. Though nestled within walking distance to the town's center, potential visitors should come prepared with their own provisions. A delightful spot for a relaxing few days' break.
Free to stay
No booking needed — first come, first served
Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

Touring without your own rig?
Hire one and make Bulahdelah, NSW a stop on the lap — live prices, one-way hires.
Compare & bookNearby Fuel
Campsite Explorer
Explore near Bulahdelah
Share Your Experience
Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.
Own This Campsite?
Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.
Pacific Highway
Bulahdelah, NSW 2423
Bulahdelah Lions Park and Boat Ramp
Free · no booking needed

