Anderson VC Rest Area in Lake George, NSW — photo 1

Anderson VC Rest Area

Lake George, NSW
At a glanceFree campsite
Free CampingBBQPets WelcomeDump PointToiletsCaravans

About this campsite

Camping area near Lake George, NSW. Suits caravans, big rigs. Facilities: toilets, dump point, bbq, picnic tables, shade. Pets allowed. Tap water is not for drinking.

What this place offers

Amenities

Toilets

Accommodation Types

Caravans

Facilities

BBQ
Dump Point
Shade
Picnic Tables

Rules & Accessibility

Pets Welcome

Location

Anderson VC Rest Area•Lake George, NSW, 2581

Weather Forecast

Data from MET Norway
SUN🌦️
25° / 16°
—
MON🌦️
17° / 7°
—
TUE☁️
16° / 4°
—
WED☁️
16° / 5°
—
THU☁️
19° / 5°
—

Common questions about Anderson VC Rest Area

Is Anderson VC Rest Area free to camp at?

Yes. Anderson VC Rest Area in Lake George, NSW is a free camp, so there is no nightly fee to stay. There is no booking system for it, so plan on first in, best dressed, especially on long weekends. Facilities on site: bbq, pets welcome, dump point and shade.

What facilities does Anderson VC Rest Area have?

Anderson VC Rest Area has bbq, pets welcome, dump point, shade, toilets and picnic tables. That is the short list; 7 facilities are recorded for this site in total. Facilities at camps change, particularly after a wet season, so check the operator or the managing authority if one of them decides your trip.

Are dogs allowed at Anderson VC Rest Area?

The record for Anderson VC Rest Area lists "Pets Welcome", so dogs are welcome here. National parks and conservation areas nearby often take a different view, so check the rules for any day trips you have planned. Keep them on a lead around other campers and clean up after them, and nobody has a problem with it.

Can you book Anderson VC Rest Area online?

We hold no online booking link for Anderson VC Rest Area, so it is not bookable through this page. Many parks and showgrounds still require a booking, so contact the operator before you go. Their website or phone number is the fastest way to confirm a site.

Where is Anderson VC Rest Area?

Anderson VC Rest Area sits in Lake George, NSW. The map on this page shows the exact spot, and the coordinates travel straight into your navigation app. Check road conditions before you set out if you are towing, since access tracks can change with the weather.

Facilities at Anderson VC Rest Area

Facilities recorded for Anderson VC Rest Area
FacilityOn site
BBQYes
Pets WelcomeYes
Dump PointYes
ShadeYes
ToiletsYes
Picnic TablesYes
CaravansYes

Nearby Campsites

within 50km
Britz HiTop for hireBritz HiTopCampervanMaui Ultima for hireMaui UltimaCampervanJucy Coaster for hireJucy CoasterCampervan
Campervan & motorhome hire

Hitting the road? Rent the rig, not just the gear.

Compare live prices across Britz, Maui, Apollo, Jucy & more — campervans and motorhomes, one-way hires included.

Compare & book

Free to stay

No booking needed — first come, first served

Free campsite — no booking needed, sites are first come, first served.

$0 camping — no fees at this site
Sites are first come, first served — arrive early on holidays
Check the weather & fire outlook below before you go
Fire Danger
Tomorrow
25°·55%·30km/h
No Rating
Mon
17°·34%·22km/h
No Rating
Tue
16°·32%·22km/h
No Rating
Estimated from forecast conditionsNSW RFS

Nearby Fuel

Share Your Experience

Help fellow campers by sharing your photos and reviews.

Own This Campsite?

Claim your listing to manage information, respond to reviews, and update details.

Lake George, NSW 2581

Anderson VC Rest Area

Free · no booking needed